16495 S Lakeshore Rd, Chelan, WA 98816

3 BD | 2.25 BTH | 2,210 SQFT

Private South Shore Legacy Property on 33 Acres

What was once a historic rock quarry on the southshore of Lake Chelan has been masterfully transformed by Kneisly Timber Homes into one of the most unique and commanding properties on the lake. Completely incorporated into the natural contours of 33 private acres, this timber frame-style home and ADU at 11645 S Lakeshore Rd sit perched above the shoreline in a secluded, pine-filled sanctuary with breathtaking views of the lake and Northshore terrain — all bordered by endless Washington State public lands.

 

Recently, Chelan Tree Service was brought in to clear overgrowth, regrade, scrape, and terrace the land — dramatically opening up the views and making this already prominent setting even more commanding. The primary residence, built in 1995, is a 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom, 1,514 SF two-story home showcasing reclaimed timbers and hand-selected wood woven throughout every detail. 

3

BEDROOMS

2.25

BATHROOMS

2,210

SQUARE FEET

33

ACRES

GetMedia - 2026-05-24T094310.947
GetMedia - 2026-05-24T094441.173
GetMedia - 2026-05-24T094304.945
GetMedia - 2026-05-24T094624.977

South Shore Retreat

Offered at $839,000

 

The ADU, built in 1999, is a separate 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom, 540 SF cabin with a full kitchen and the same quintessential timber character — perfectly suited for short-term rental income or private guest accommodations. Property draws water directly from the lake for irrigation and domestic use, with underground PUD power and a 3-bedroom septic.

 

Close to Fields Point to catch the Lady of the Lake to Stehekin, and just minutes from 25 Mile Creek State Park for water access, marina, and boat launch. A rare southshore legacy property with real income upside — nothing else like it on Lake Chelan.

 

Features and Amenities

AREA & LOT

Status: Active
Address: 16495 S Lakeshore Rd, Chelan, WA
Community: South Shore
Lot Size: 33 Acres
Views: Lake, Mountain, Territorial
Zoning: RR5
Setting: Secluded, adjacent to public land, dead-end street, paved access

EXTERIOR

33 private acres

FINANCIAL

List Price: $839,000
Original List Price: $920,000
Price/Sq. Ft.: $379.64
HOA Dues: $0

INTERIOR

Bedrooms: 3
Bathrooms: 2.25
Living Area: 2,210 Sq. Ft.
Main Home: 2 Bedrooms | 1 Bathroom | 1,514 Sq. Ft.
ADU Cabin: 1 Bedroom | 1 Bathroom | 540 Sq. Ft.
Fireplace: Wood
Flooring: Hardwood
Features: 2nd kitchen, vaulted ceilings, French doors, walk-in closet, built-in vacuum, dining room, ceiling fans

 

RECENT UPGRADES

New windows and doors installed throughout portions of the home (2024)
New pathway and handrail connecting the main home to the ADU
Pool-area landscaping with decorative rock wall, bench seating, and grass areas
Recent land clearing, grading, and terracing to enhance lake views
Hot tub in excellent condition
Separate ADU cabin with guest or rental potential
Lake-drawn irrigation and domestic water system

Location Highlights

Positioned 16 miles uplake on Lake Chelan’s South Shore, this property offers a rare balance of privacy and access. Nearby destinations include Fields Point Landing for the Lady of the Lake to Stehekin and 25 Mile Creek State Park for water access, marina use, and boat launch convenience.

 

 
 

EXPERIENCE THE PROPERTY

During your visit, you’ll have the opportunity to explore the main home, ADU cabin, terraced outdoor spaces, lake views, and the unique setting that makes this property unlike anything else on Lake Chelan.

WHAT TO EXPECT ON YOUR VISIT

  • A guided walkthrough of the main home and detached ADU
  • Time to explore the 33 private acres and terraced grounds
  • Stunning lake, mountain, and territorial views throughout the property
  • Insight into South Shore living and nearby recreation access